MotoNovo Finance is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. 

This Statement of Privacy applies to the MotoNovo Finance Web site and governs data collection and usage. By using the MotoNovo Finance website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Please note that this Statement of Privacy only relates to the MotoNovo Finance Web site. Other privacy terms will apply in different circumstances (for example, if you enter into a finance agreement with us separate privacy terms will apply in relation to that personal information).

Collection of your Personal Information

MotoNovo Finance collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. MotoNovo Finance also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your postcode, age, gender, preferences, interests and favourites.


There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by MotoNovo Finance. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses. This information is used by MotoNovo Finance for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the MotoNovo Finance Web site. If you would like to know more about how this type of information is collected and stored please see the ‘Use of Cookies’ section below.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through MotoNovo Finance public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. Note: MotoNovo Finance does not read any of your private online communications.


MotoNovo Finance encourages you to review the privacy statements of Web sites you choose to link to from MotoNovo Finance so that you can understand how those Web sites collect, use and share your information. MotoNovo Finance is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on Web sites outside of the MotoNovo Finance family of Web sites.

Use of your Personal Information

MotoNovo Finance collects and uses your personal information to operate the MotoNovo Finance Web site and deliver the services you have requested. MotoNovo Finance may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from MotoNovo Finance and its affiliates. MotoNovo Finance may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.


MotoNovo Finance does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. MotoNovo Finance may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, MotoNovo Finance may share data with trusted partners to help MotoNovo Finance perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to MotoNovo Finance, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.


MotoNovo Finance does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.
MotoNovo Finance keeps track of the Web sites and pages its customers visit, in order to determine which MotoNovo Finance services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customised content and advertising within MotoNovo Finance to customers whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.


MotoNovo Finance will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on MotoNovo Finance in relation to the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of MotoNovo Finance; or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of MotoNovo Finance, or the public.

What rights do I have in relation to the processing of my personal data? 

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us using the details at the end of this Statement of Privacy. We may make a small charge for this service. 

If at any time you believe that the information that MotoNovo Finance is processing is incorrect you may request to have this information corrected. In certain circumstances, you also have the right to request erasure of your personal data. 

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you may contact us using the details set out at the end of this Statement of Privacy. If you are not satisfied with MotoNovo Finance’s response or believe that we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). 

How long do we retain your personal information? 

MotoNovo Finance will generally keep your data for a minimum of 6 years, after which time it will be destroyed if it is no longer required for the purposes for which it was obtained. 

Where we store your personal information 

Personal data may be transferred to recipients located in countries outside the European Economic Area (including the USA) which do not provide the same standard of data protection laws as the UK. Any party who receives personal data is required by us to have appropriate technical, organisational and security measures in place to keep such personal data confidential and secure.

Use of Cookies

The MotoNovo Finance Web site use "cookies" to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Once set, it can be accessed by that website, and potentially some other computers from time to time.  Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.


One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise MotoNovo Finance pages, or register with MotoNovo Finance site or services, a cookie helps MotoNovo Finance to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and soon. When you return to the same MotoNovo Finance Web site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the MotoNovo Finance features that you customised.


Cookies have a lifetime.  Those that only last until you close your browser are known as "session cookies". Cookies that last longer (for example, so that a website can recognise you when you return) are known as "persistent cookies" Cookies set directly by a website owner (like us) are generally known as "first party cookies". However, many websites nowadays also use bits of hidden technology provided by other people (for instance, in online advertising). These other people may also set cookies when you use a website and such cookies are generally known as "third party cookies". If you want to know more, we suggest you read this site (however please note that we are not responsible for other people's sites).


www.allaboutcookies.org


To find out what cookies we use on each of our websites and why please see the table below.


We use slightly different cookie combinations depending on which of our websites you are using.  The tables set out which cookies we use for which websites together with an overview of why we use them.


CookieNameFirst or third party cookieSession or persistent (+ expiry date)PurposeMore information
Google Analytics_utma_utmc_utmzThird party - GooglePersistent (_utma expires after 2 years; _utmc expires when the browser is closed; _utmz expires after 6 monthsThese cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.Some of the data that Google Analytics collects will be transferred and stored outside the European Economic Area where data and privacy protection may be lower.Click here for an overview of privacy at Google
Motonovo site preferenceMotonovoFirst partyPersistent (this cookie expires after 7 days)This cookie is used to record the user's designation; either Customer or Dealer. 
Motonovo Website Secure SessionASP.NET_SessionIdFirst partySession (this cookie is deleted when you close your browser).This cookie is essential for the operation and navigation of the website.Visit the Microsoft website
MotoNovo Website Secure SessionMotoNovoSessionFirst partySession(this cookie is deleted when you close your browser).This cookie is essential for the operation and navigation of the website once logged in to the secure areas.
Motonovo Website SessionPHPSESSIDFirst partySession (this cookie is deleted when you close your browser).This cookie is essential for the operation and navigation of the website.
MyCarLocator site search dataMyCarLocatorFirst partyPersistent (this cookie expires after 1 month)This cookie is used to record the user's postcode and distance data.
MyCarLocator Website SessionASP.NET_SessionIdFirst partySession (this cookie is deleted when you close your browser).Visit the Microsoft website
Canddi Prospect Analytics_CAN_SId_CAN_BIdThird partyPersistent (expires after 10 years)These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site.Visit the Canddi website
Canddi Prospect Analytics_CAN_SId_CAN_BIdThird partyPersistent (_CAN_Bld expires after 10 years; _CAN_Sld expires after 30 minutes)These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site.Visit the Canddi website


You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the MotoNovo Finance services or Web sites you visit. In particular, you will not be able to navigate effectively between pages, search for cars or access secure areas.


Security of your Personal Information

MotoNovo Finance secures your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. MotoNovo Finance secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other Web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.


Changes to this Statement

MotoNovo Finance will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. MotoNovo Finance encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how MotoNovo Finance is protecting your information.


Contact Information

MotoNovo Finance welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that MotoNovo Finance has not adhered to this Statement, please contact MotoNovo Finance at info@MotoNovofinance.com, or write to us at The Data Protection Officer, MotoNovo Finance, One Central Square, Cardiff, CF10 1FS. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.


NOTICES

If you have any comments or questions about this website or any aspect of our products and/or services, please contact us as specified on the "contact us" page.